Visa Information

Visa Information

Visa Type Duration Visa Fees (USD)
Entry Visa 28 days 40
Business Visa 70 days 50
Transit Visa 24 hours 20

A tourist visa for Myanmar can be applied in two ways.One is from any Myanmar embassy or consulate office world-wide. Visas are valid for 28 days and can take from one day to two weeks to obtain depending on the embassy involved and current regulations. Visa extensions may be obtained in Myanmar.
Another way to apply visa is visa on arrival.

Permitted list of countries (48 countries)

Australia Finland Laos Romania
Austria France Latvia Singapore
Belgium Germany Lithuania Slovakia
Brunei Greece Luxembourg Slovenia
Bulgaria Hungary Malaysia Spain
Cambodia India Malta Sweden
Canada Indonesia Netherland Switzerland
China Ireland New Zealand Taiwan
Cyprus Israel Norway Thailand
Czech Italy Philippines United Kingdom
Denmark Japan Poland United States of America
Estonia Korea Portugal Vietnam

To apply for visa on arrival, the information of the clients as follows is necessary:

  • Full name
  • Father's name
  • Nationality
  • Religion
  • Profession
  • Date of Birth
  • Passport Number
  • Date of issue
  • Validity
  • Arrival and Departure day/time
  • 1 passport picture (scan the picture and send)
  • Copy of passport
  • Address
  • Current address of your employment
  • If retired then former address of your employment

Overland entry is permitted for Thai tourists with border pass and for third party tourists with visa at Tachileik, Three Pagoda Pass, Myawaddy and Kawthaung check points along Myanmar-Thai Border; and for Chinese tourists with border pass and for third party tourists with visa at Lweje, Nam Kham, Muse, Kyukoke, Kwanlong, Mont Lar along Myanmar-China Border.

Translate »